PRIVACY

1. General

1.1 The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of how we (“The Rabbit Hole Co”) manages, collects, uses, processes and discloses your Personal Data, which is subject to the privacy principles set out in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and general law relating to privacy. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is appropriately managed and protected.

1.2 When you provide us with information, sign up as a customer on our website, view or otherwise browse any of the products, services or content offered by us on any of our platforms, you agree and consent to The Rabbit Hole Co and our representatives or agents, using, disclosing and sharing among themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to our authorised service providers and relevant third parties as set out in this Privacy Policy.

1.3 This policy may be updated or changed from time to time, it is your responsibility to ensure that you are satisfied with our privacy policy by reading it when you visit our Site.

1.4 This policy does not create any obligations or liability for either party in addition to those required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). 

2. Data Collection

2.1 We may collect contact information from you such as your name, date of birth, billing address, postal address, email address, and phone number.

2.2 We may collect details for the purposes of customising or improving our website and business. The type of information that we collect includes;

 

(a) Demographic Data

 

(b) Information about your interests and preferences

 

(c) General information relating to offers, promotions or surveys

2.3 This data is collected when;

 

(a) You provide us with personal information for the purposes of placing an order, verifying your credit card, enquiring about a product, completing a transaction, or arranging a delivery or return.

 

(b) You interact with us through email, phone or any of our platforms.

 

(c) You subscribe to our emails.

 

(d) You create or register an account with us.

 

(e) If you agree to provide personal information for secondary reasons such as competitions or marketing.

2.4 We do not collect or store any credit card details on our system. All credit card details are processed and managed through our third-party processors in compliance with the relevant requirements.

3. Data Use

 

3.1 We collect your information to process transactions and ensure that we are providing the best possible customer experience.

 

3.2 We predominantly use your data for the purposes of;

(a) General record keeping and data base management

 

(b) Communication and record of communication

 

(c) Improving our products and services

 

(d) Recording orders and transactions

 

(e) Market research

 

(f) Direct marketing and promotional emails (where consent has been provided)

4. Direct Marketing  

 

4.1 We will not send you any unsolicited direct marketing emails and will comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

 

4.2 We may use your non-sensitive information for the purposes of marketing and promotions.  

 

4.3 We will not contact you if you have asked us not to for the purposes of marketing or promotions.

 

4.4 You may at any time withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information by emailing contact@therabbitholeco.com.au or by any other contact method provided on our website.

 

 

5. Cookies and Tracking Technologies

5.1 Our website may use “Tracking Technologies” (such as cookies, pixels, web beacons/ GIFs, eTags, local storage, or other identifiers on your device and browser settings) to identify you and your device when you visit our Website. We use these technologies to provide you with a better experience. These technologies may be used for preference setting, offer selection, analytics, conversion attribution and fraud reduction. We may use both session and persistent Tracking Technologies.

5.2 We may choose to use third-party agencies for advertisements or other services on our website.  These advertisements may also include Tracking Technologies. The collection, use, and disclosure of information, including Personal Data, collected by any third-party Tracking Technologies are subject to the privacy and data protection policies of the third-party and are not under our control.  You may obtain more information about third-party advertising-related cookies and how to opt-out of them by visiting Your Online Choices.

5.4 You may reject Tracking Technologies through the settings on your browser. This may result in the loss of functionality, or delay or affect the way that out Website operates. We may at times, choose to use third-party service providers to analyse and monitor the use of our Website.

6. Third Party Sites

6.1 our Site may contain links to third party websites. If you click on a link and leave our Site, our terms and policies no longer apply. You should always read the terms and policies for each site that you visit.

6.2 We cannot be held liable and accept no responsibility for your privacy or any loss or damages caused on third party Sites.

7. Managing your Personal Information

 

7.1 There are several ways that you may manage or limit the use of your personal information.

 

7.2 If you complete an online form, you may select the option to opt out of marketing.

 

7.3 You may withdraw your prior consent for direct marketing by emailing us at contact@therabbitholeco.com.au or through any of the other contact methods displayed on our Site.

 

7.4 You may unsubscribe from our emails. You may do this within the email itself or by emailing us at contact@therabbitholeco.com.au or through any of the other contact methods displayed on our Site. 

 

7.5 You may ask us to correct any personal information that we hold about you that you believe is incorrect. Please email contact@therabbitholeco.com.au as soon as you become aware of this.  

 

8. Security

 

8.1 Our website is protected by secure systems with features, such as encryption, firewall, and anti-virus, to ensure the protection and integrity of our data.

 

8.2 Credit card transactions are processed in real time by third party processers under industry-standard encryption.

 

8.3 We do not store or have access to your credit card details.

 

9. Disclosure

 

9.1 We may disclose your personal and sensitive information to third parties in order to operate our business. These third parties include;

 

(a) technology Service providers for the purposes of managing our website and business

(b) Delivery companies for the purposes of managing orders and delivering items

(c) Other businesses and agents for marketing and promotional purposes

(d) Any other party where required by law or the courts.

9.2 We will not disclose your personal and sensitive information for financial gain or advantage.

 

 

10. Accessing your information  

10.1 You may ask us for access to your personal information.

10.2 We will comply with your request within a reasonable time once we have verified your identity.

11. Contact Details

Email: contact@therabbitholeco.com.au

Mailing Address: The Rabbit Hole Co, PO BOX 5103, Brunswick North, VIC, 3056